Mali flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Timbuktu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Timbuktu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Timbuktu with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 6,9454,316
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 7,1604,449
MilianaAlgeria 2,2331,388
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 3,9252,439
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 13,1998,202
Malarg EArgentina 9,0975,653
MaquinchaoArgentina 9,3325,799
Mar Del PlataArgentina 8,3295,176
Marcos JuarezArgentina 8,3485,188
MendozaArgentina 8,9035,532
Mendoza AeroArgentina 8,8955,527
Monte CaserosArgentina 7,8434,874
Mackay MoAustralia 17,05910,601
Macquarie IslandAustralia 15,5429,658
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,0038,701
MeekatharraAustralia 13,9288,655
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,11010,011
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,11410,013
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,0409,967
Mount GambierAustralia 15,7849,808
Mount IsaAustralia 16,0519,974
MuharraqBahrain 5,6133,488
MinskBelarus 4,9033,047
MogilevBelarus 5,0213,120
MaunBotswana 5,0033,109
MacapaBrazil 5,5793,467
MacauBrazil 4,4242,749
MaceioBrazil 4,6432,885
MachadoBrazil 6,3333,935
ManausBrazil 6,6354,123
MarabaBrazil 5,6353,501
MaringaBrazil 6,9444,315
Monte AlegreBrazil 5,9773,714
Monte AzulBrazil 5,6173,490
Monte SantoBrazil 5,0063,111
MonteiroBrazil 4,6402,884
Montes ClarosBrazil 5,8223,618
Morada NovaBrazil 4,5842,848
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 5,2273,248
MamfeCameroon 1,8171,129
MarouaCameroon 1,9931,238
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,9774,957
Maniwaki, QcCanada 7,3714,581
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 9,8156,099
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 10,2056,341
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 10,7356,671
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 9,7916,084
Merry Island, BcCanada 10,6486,617
Moncton, NbCanada 6,5024,040
Mont Joli, QcCanada 6,8044,228
Montreal, QuebecCanada 7,1704,455
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 7,1954,471
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 9,4375,864
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 7,7044,787
Morden, MbCanada 8,9645,570
Muskoka, OnCanada 7,6314,742
MoundouChad 2,2601,404
MatecanaColombia 8,0154,981
MoroniComoros 5,9883,721
MosnovCzech Republic 4,1252,563
MarstalDenmark 4,3902,728
Melville HallDominica 6,2043,855
MichesDominican Republic 6,9514,319
MocaDominican Republic 7,0964,409
MoncionDominican Republic 7,1604,449
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,2034,476
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,0324,370
MilagroEcuador 8,6515,376
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,4542,146
MinyaEgypt 3,6752,284
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 1,9361,203
MassawaEritrea 4,5282,814
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 5,0543,141
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 5,1603,207
MarseilleFrance 3,0661,905
MontpellierFrance 3,0541,898
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 5,7513,574
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,9659,299
MakokouGabon 2,5041,556
MayumbaGabon 2,7001,678
MitzicGabon 2,3871,483
MkamboGabon 2,5521,586
MoandaGabon 2,7071,682
MouilaGabon 2,5821,604
MagdeburgGermany 4,1352,570
MunichGermany 3,7622,338
MünsterGermany 4,0252,501
MethoniGreece 3,2972,049
MilosGreece 3,4922,170
MitiliniGreece 3,7922,356
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,7902,355
MacentaGuinea 1,154717
MamouGuinea 1,211752
Midway IslandHawaii 14,9769,306
MiskolcHungary 4,0992,547
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,3295,176
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,4095,225
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,9654,950
MusulipatnamIndia 8,8945,527
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 13,9488,667
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 14,9969,319
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 11,1346,919
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 15,9459,908
MashhadIran 6,4844,029
Malin HeadIreland 4,3082,677
M. CalamitaItaly 3,1551,960
Marina Di GinosaItaly 3,2532,022
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,9931,860
MilanItaly 3,3882,106
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 3,3902,106
Mount ArgentarioItaly 3,1521,959
ManIvory Coast 1,152716
MaebashiJapan 12,8878,008
MaizuruJapan 12,7377,915
MakurazakiJapan 12,7117,899
MatsueJapan 12,5917,824
MatsumotoJapan 12,8357,976
MatsuyamaJapan 12,6957,889
MinamidaitojimaJapan 13,1668,181
MinamitorishimaJapan 14,8139,205
MishimaJapan 12,9878,070
MitoJapan 12,9708,060
MiyakejimaJapan 13,1068,144
MiyakoJapan 12,7677,934
MiyakojimaJapan 12,7537,925
MiyakonojoJapan 12,7347,913
MiyazakiJapan 12,7427,918
MombetsuJapan 12,4117,713
MoriokaJapan 12,7217,905
MuroranJapan 12,4817,756
MurotomisakiJapan 12,8347,975
MutsuJapan 12,5847,820
Ma’AnJordan 4,2042,612
MafraqJordan 4,3022,673
MombasaKenya 5,2213,244
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,2785,144
MaseruLesotho 6,0813,779
MonroviaLiberia 1,416880
MisratahLibya 2,5081,559
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 6,5054,042
MaintiranoMadagascar 6,4424,003
MananjaryMadagascar 7,0144,358
MorondavaMadagascar 6,6084,106
MakhangaMalawi 5,5853,471
MangochiMalawi 5,4483,385
MwmosaMalawi 5,5903,474
MzimbaMalawi 5,1343,190
MzuzuMalawi 5,1403,194
MalaccaMalaysia 11,5557,180
MersingMalaysia 11,7167,280
MiriMalaysia 12,7117,898
MaleMaldives 8,4425,246
MenakaMali 567353
MoptiMali 276171
MajuroMarshall Islands 17,29210,746
MazatlanMexico 10,5816,575
MeridaMexico 9,0125,600
Mexico CityMexico 10,0156,224
MonterreyMexico 9,9096,157
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 10,2046,341
MaantyMongolia 10,1066,280
MandalgoviMongolia 10,0976,275
MatadMongolia 10,6496,618
MurenMongolia 9,5085,908
MarrakechMorocco 1,7271,073
MeknesMorocco 1,9201,193
MideltMorocco 1,7781,105
MaputoMozambique 6,1103,797
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 5,9513,698
MandalayMyanmar 10,2166,348
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,2316,358
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 10,8146,720
MindatMyanmar 10,0266,231
MonywaMyanmar 10,1176,287
MyeikMyanmar 10,8146,720
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,2176,349
MaastrichtNetherlands 3,8762,408
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 16,71510,387
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,47110,856
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,72611,015
Milford SoundNew Zealand 16,79910,439
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 17,58210,925
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 17,56410,914
MolesworthNew Zealand 17,18010,676
MotuekaNew Zealand 17,27910,737
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 17,25410,722
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,94910,532
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 17,00810,569
ManaguaNicaragua 8,9215,544
MasatepeNicaragua 8,9085,536
MagariaNiger 1,347837
Maine SoroaNiger 1,6581,030
MaradiNiger 1,144711
MaiduguriNigeria 1,8181,130
MakurdiNigeria 1,606998
MinnaNigeria 1,304810
Mokp’oNorth Korea 12,1797,568
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 5,6553,514
MajisOman 6,2233,867
MasirahOman 6,4964,037
Muscat  Oman 6,3993,976
MultanPakistan 7,6144,731
MurreePakistan 7,7444,812
MadangPapua New Guinea 16,38510,182
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 7,6104,729
MoyobambaPeru 8,5095,288
MactanPhilippines 13,4568,361
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 12,9508,047
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 2,8631,779
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 2,7691,721
MagadanRussia 11,2046,962
MahackalaRussia 5,5663,459
Malye KarmakulyRussia 7,1184,423
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 7,1194,424
MarkovoRussia 10,9416,799
MinusinskRussia 8,8165,478
MogocaRussia 10,4776,511
MoscowRussia 5,5273,434
MurmanskRussia 6,3193,927
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,5102,803
MatamSenegal 1,100684
MogadishuSomalia 5,5333,439
MadridSpain 2,6361,638
Madrid (b)Spain 2,6301,634
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,6611,653
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,2191,379
MelillaSpain 2,0581,279
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,3481,459
MalakalSudan 3,8332,382
MbabaneSwaziland 6,0503,759
MontreuxSwitzerland 3,4262,129
Mae Hong SonThailand 10,4986,524
Mae SariangThailand 10,5366,547
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 10,6516,619
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 11,2747,006
MalatyaTurkey 4,6572,894
MersinTurkey 4,3092,678
MuglaTurkey 3,8222,375
Manchester, EnglandUk 4,0742,532
ManstonUk 3,8642,401
MeloUruguay 7,7114,792
MercedesUruguay 8,0635,010
MontevideoUruguay 8,0264,988
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 8,1535,066
Madison, FlUsa 8,1245,048
Madison, InUsa 8,1645,073
Madison, NeUsa 9,0905,648
Madison, WisconsinUsa 8,4505,251
Manhattan, KsUsa 9,1785,703
Manitowoc, WiUsa 8,2995,157
Marble Hill, MoUsa 8,6255,360
Marengo, IlUsa 8,4455,248
Marion, InUsa 8,2165,105
Marion, NcUsa 7,9494,939
Marquette, MichiganUsa 8,2525,128
Marshall, TxUsa 9,1375,678
Martinsburg, WvUsa 7,5634,700
Mc Grath, AkUsa 10,8356,733
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 7,8874,901
Mcgill, NvUsa 10,5896,580
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 8,4845,272
Mcminnville, TnUsa 8,2905,151
Mcpherson, KsUsa 9,2525,750
Medford, WiUsa 8,4905,276
Mellette, SdUsa 9,1555,689
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 8,6805,394
Mena, ArUsa 9,0355,615
Meridian, MississippiUsa 8,6305,363
Mexia, TxUsa 9,3555,813
Mexico, MoUsa 8,7595,443
Miami, FloridaUsa 7,9734,955
Midland, TxUsa 9,8606,127
Milan, MnUsa 8,9275,548
Milbank, SdUsa 8,9705,574
Miles City, MontanaUsa 9,6115,972
Milford, DeUsa 7,3044,539
Milledgeville, GaUsa 8,0885,026
Millen, GaUsa 7,9944,968
Millport, OhUsa 7,7994,847
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 6,9744,334
Milwaukee, WiUsa 8,3385,181
Minden, NeUsa 9,2805,767
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 8,7175,417
Minonk, IlUsa 8,4695,263
Missoula, MtUsa 10,1636,315
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 8,6235,358
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 8,5805,331
Monmouth, IlUsa 8,6295,362
Monroe, NcUsa 7,8384,871
Montevideo, MnUsa 8,9275,548
Montgomery AlUsa 8,4155,229
Montrose, CoUsa 10,1196,288
Moorestown, NjUsa 7,3004,536
Morehead City, NcUsa 7,5114,668
Morganton, NcUsa 7,9494,939
Moro, OrUsa 10,7346,670
Morris, MnUsa 8,9015,531
Morrison, IlUsa 8,5275,299
Mount Airy, NcUsa 7,8464,876
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 7,9424,935
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 8,6725,389
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 8,0905,027
Mount Washington, NhUsa 6,9984,348
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 8,5265,298
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 8,3425,184
Muskegon, MiUsa 8,2025,097
Muskogee, OkUsa 9,1345,676
MaiquetiaVenezuela 6,9184,299
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,4244,613
MaracayVenezuela 6,9984,349
MaturinVenezuela 6,5364,062
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,3594,573
MeridaVenezuela 7,4194,610
MagoyeZambia 4,9543,079
MansaZambia 4,6772,906
MbalaZambia 4,7312,940
MfuweZambia 5,0883,162
MisamfuZambia 4,8092,988
MonguZambia 4,5732,842
MpikaZambia 4,9493,076
Msekera AgrometZambia 5,1683,212
Mt MakuluZambia 4,9673,087
MumbwaZambia 4,8493,013
MwinilungaZambia 4,3772,720
MasvingoZimbabwe 5,5193,430


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -