Mali flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Timbuktu

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Timbuktu. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Timbuktu with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,0284,367
ShkoderAlbania 3,5412,200
SkikdaAlgeria 2,4401,516
SaltaArgentina 8,1975,094
San AntonioArgentina 9,0425,619
San LuisArgentina 8,7185,417
San RafaelArgentina 8,9545,564
Santa RosaArgentina 8,7385,430
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,2485,125
SarmientoArgentina 9,5915,960
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,81110,446
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,81810,451
SalzburgAustria 3,7482,329
SakiAzerbaijan 5,4893,411
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,5973,478
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,5943,476
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,7082,304
SaveBenin 1,139708
Santa CruzBolivia 7,6244,738
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,6262,253
SalvadorBrazil 5,1163,179
Santa MariaBrazil 7,4964,658
SantaremBrazil 6,0583,765
SantosBrazil 6,5244,054
Sao CarlosBrazil 6,5164,049
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,9793,715
Sao GoncaloBrazil 4,6712,903
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,1094,418
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,5154,670
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,2923,910
Sao LuisBrazil 5,0133,115
Sao MateusBrazil 5,6373,503
São PauloBrazil 6,5174,050
Sao SimaoBrazil 6,4534,010
Sena MadureiraBrazil 7,7704,829
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,0863,161
SerrinhaBrazil 5,0583,143
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,0443,756
SobralBrazil 4,6902,914
SoureBrazil 5,3553,328
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,5103,424
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 7,7284,802
SurubimBrazil 4,5182,808
SadovoBulgaria 3,8742,407
SandanskiBulgaria 3,7262,315
SofiaBulgaria 3,8122,369
SiemreapCambodia 11,3147,031
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,0993,790
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,8186,101
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 6,5824,090
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,8246,726
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,8004,847
Sarnia, OnCanada 6,5934,097
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,4415,867
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,0214,985
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,8214,239
Scott, SkCanada 9,5675,945
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 6,6894,157
Shearwater, NsCanada 6,3863,968
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,0354,372
Shingle Point, YtCanada 9,8206,102
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,5725,327
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,5075,286
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,7846,080
Smithers, BcCanada 10,4796,512
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,1053,794
Summerside, PeCanada 6,4434,004
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,5805,953
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,5885,958
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,1523,823
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 1,8771,166
SalCape Verde 2,1211,318
SantiagoChile 9,0875,647
SewellChile 9,0905,648
ShanghaiChina 12,0427,483
ShantouChina 12,0887,512
ShenyangChina 11,5087,151
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,4245,235
Simon BolivarColombia 7,6744,768
San JoseCosta Rica 8,7495,437
SibenikCroatia 3,4872,167
SplitCroatia 3,4942,171
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,5432,823
StudsgårdDenmark 4,4872,788
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,0744,396
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,9874,342
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,9844,340
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,0834,402
SamanaDominican Republic 6,9754,334
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,0554,384
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,1364,435
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,1104,418
San JuanDominican Republic 7,1774,460
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,9214,301
SanchezDominican Republic 7,0044,352
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,1134,420
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,1794,461
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,0474,379
San GabrielEcuador 8,3715,202
SalloumEgypt 3,2832,040
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,2161,999
SohagEgypt 3,7352,321
St. KatrineEgypt 4,0082,490
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,1755,701
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,2725,761
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,0153,738
StrasbourgFrance 3,6642,277
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 5,5083,423
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 5,6883,535
SukhumiGeorgia 5,0783,155
SchleswigGermany 4,3362,694
StuttgartGermany 3,7262,315
SamosGreece 3,7362,322
Skiros IslandGreece 3,6332,258
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,3952,110
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 6,5454,067
SiguiriGuinea 890553
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1005,655
SzegedHungary 3,9122,431
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,8402,386
StykkisholmurIceland 5,5723,462
SagarIndia 8,4505,251
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 7,8754,893
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 15,7269,772
SemnanIran 5,9213,679
ShahroudIran 6,0663,770
ShirazIran 5,8063,608
ShannonIreland 4,0292,504
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,1731,972
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,3112,058
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,2892,044
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,2742,035
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,8861,794
Scuro MountainItaly 3,1351,948
SigonellaItaly 2,8901,796
SassandraIvory Coast 1,356843
SagaJapan 12,5677,809
SaigoJapan 12,5517,799
SakaiJapan 12,5957,827
SakataJapan 12,7187,903
SapporoJapan 12,4327,726
SaseboJapan 12,5347,789
SendaiJapan 12,8327,974
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 12,7967,952
ShimonosekiJapan 12,5617,805
ShinjoJapan 12,7577,927
ShionomisakiJapan 12,9238,031
ShirakawaJapan 12,8918,011
ShizuokaJapan 12,9678,058
SumotoJapan 12,7987,953
SuttsuJapan 12,4017,706
SuwaJapan 12,8607,992
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,7786,076
SavannakhetLaos 11,2677,001
SiauliaiLithuania 4,8913,039
SiluteLithuania 4,7682,963
SkopjeMacedonia 3,6552,272
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,7824,215
SalimaMalawi 5,3453,321
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,0688,120
SibuMalaysia 12,5627,806
SanMali 429266
SegouMali 503313
SikassoMali 667415
St. BrandonMauritius 7,7944,844
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,7166,037
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,9436,179
SainshandMongolia 10,4086,468
SafiMorocco 1,8351,141
Sidi IfniMorocco 1,580982
SittweMyanmar 9,9646,192
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,49410,871
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,7372,943
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,9094,294
SaiqOman 6,3383,939
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,0543,762
SurOman 6,5314,059
SialkotPakistan 7,8714,891
SibbiPakistan 7,2824,525
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,5794,710
San Juan De MarconaPeru 8,6825,395
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,6308,470
SandomierzPoland 4,3682,714
SniezkaPoland 4,1302,566
SuwalkiPoland 4,7172,932
SzczecinPoland 4,3522,704
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,3241,444
Santa MariaPortugal 3,1261,942
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,6434,128
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,6344,744
Satu MareRomania 4,1812,598
SibiuRomania 4,0882,541
SulinaRomania 4,3862,725
SadrinskRussia 7,0264,366
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,4983,416
SalekhardRussia 7,4074,603
SaratovRussia 5,7793,591
SejmcanRussia 10,9006,773
SelagoncyRussia 9,4515,873
Simusir IslandRussia 12,5047,770
SkovorodinoRussia 10,6796,636
SmolenskRussia 5,1763,216
SociRussia 4,9973,105
SortovalaRussia 5,6543,514
SuntarRussia 9,8366,112
SurgutRussia 7,6594,760
SverdlovskRussia 6,8624,264
SyktyvkarRussia 6,5074,044
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,3493,946
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 2,1111,312
SeychellesSeychelles 6,8564,261
SingaporeSingapore 11,7697,313
SliacSlovakia 4,0752,532
SeoulSouth Korea 12,0277,474
SineijuSouth Korea 11,6777,256
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,7011,678
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,9531,835
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,9731,847
SevilleSpain 2,3131,437
SennarSudan 3,9432,450
ShambatSudan 3,7932,357
ShendiSudan 3,8762,409
StenseleSweden 5,5783,467
StockholmSweden 5,0353,129
StorlienSweden 5,3043,296
SundsvallSweden 5,3313,313
SantisSwitzerland 3,5742,221
SongeaTanzania 5,2283,248
Sakon NakhonThailand 11,1916,954
SongkhlaThailand 11,2116,966
Suphan BuriThailand 10,8956,771
Surat ThaniThailand 10,9896,829
SurinThailand 11,2196,972
Sansanne-MangoTogo 805500
SokodeTogo 976607
SfaxTunisia 2,4161,502
SousseTunisia 2,5111,561
SamsunTurkey 4,6342,879
SiirtTurkey 4,9623,084
SivasTurkey 4,6232,873
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,6264,118
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,7002,299
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,6172,869
SarataUkraine 4,4362,757
SarnyUkraine 4,6472,887
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,6482,888
SumyUkraine 5,0493,137
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,1033,793
SaltoUruguay 7,9424,935
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,1456,926
Safford, AzUsa 10,5016,526
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,0554,384
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,0875,025
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 8,6285,361
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,2005,717
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,7995,468
Salem, InUsa 8,2505,126
Salem, OrUsa 10,8726,756
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,3076,405
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,7296,046
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,6055,969
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,1196,909
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,2646,999
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,6434,128
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,3077,026
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,6525,376
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,2837,011
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,2697,003
Santuck, ScUsa 7,9644,949
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,0134,979
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,9364,931
Scott City, KsUsa 9,5435,930
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,6155,975
Scottsburg, InUsa 8,2505,126
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,6656,627
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,6736,632
Sedan, KsUsa 9,1655,695
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,5606,562
Selma, AlUsa 8,4775,268
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 7,1294,430
Seymour, InUsa 8,2505,126
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,1815,084
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,7576,063
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,0925,650
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,0295,611
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,0235,607
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,2315,115
Southport, NcUsa 7,6144,731
Sparta, IlUsa 8,5835,334
Spencer, WvUsa 7,8214,860
Spickard, MoUsa 8,8715,513
Spokane, WaUsa 10,3566,435
Spooner, WiUsa 8,5945,341
Springfield, IlUsa 8,5435,309
Springfield, MissouriUsa 8,9235,545
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,7117,277
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,7665,447
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 8,6265,361
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,3415,183
Stamford, CtUsa 7,2134,482
State College, PaUsa 7,5384,684
State University, MsUsa 8,6385,368
State University, NmUsa 10,2846,390
Staunton, VaUsa 7,6644,762
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 9,9226,166
Steffenville, MoUsa 8,7355,428
Stockton, CaUsa 11,1626,936
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,9295,549
Storrs, CtUsa 7,0674,391
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,0355,615
Summerville, ScUsa 7,8274,864
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,6096,593
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 8,8435,495
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,0385,616
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 7,3834,588
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,1294,430
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,5754,707
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,0384,373
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,4684,019
SmaraWestern Sahara 1,416880
SocotraYemen 6,1183,802
SenangaZambia 4,6542,892
SerenjeZambia 4,9453,073
SeshekeZambia 4,8413,009
SolweziZambia 4,5612,834


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -